Privacy Policy

Questions? Contact us.

Last Modified: November 5, 2020

1. Introduction

Mintbit, LLC (“Sitechange”) is dedicated to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to your use of the Sitechange Services and Platform (as defined by the Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use and is integrated into the Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use. All capitalized proper nouns not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same definitions and meanings as defined by the Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise it from time to time. If you do not agree with or accept our Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not access or use the Platform. If you use the Platform following a change to the terms of this Privacy Policy you agree to accept the revised policies.

2. Information Collected

At Sitechange, we collect personally identifiable information (“PII”) and non-personally identifiable (“Non-PII”) information from you. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you personally. Non-personally identifiable information is information that must be combined with other information to identify you personally.

PII Collected

You will not be required to provide us any information when you visit our Platform. However, in order to access or use some portions of the Platform, we may collect “PII” such as name, email, address, billing information, business information, and associated client information. We may also collect your relevant payment or credit card information if you wish to pay for any services offered via the Platform. Please be aware that all payment information shall be stored and processed by our third party payment processors.

Non-PII Collected

Whenever you use our website, we may collect “Non-PII” from you, such as your IP address, zip code, browsing history, search history, and registration history, interactions with the Platform, usage information, location, referring URL, browser, operating system, data usage, data transferred, and Internet service provider.

3. Use of Your Information

Some of your information will be visible to other users of the Platform to facilitate communication. We will never sell your information without your permission; however you agree that we may use your information in the following ways:

4. Anonymized Data

Please be aware that we me may collect and aggregate personally identifiable information from our Platform and may anonymize that information for our own research or internal purposes. Once such data has been anonymized, it cannot be traced back to you, the user.

5. Accessing and Editing Your Information

You will be able to access any information contained in your account through our Platform. You may edit that information by changing the information listed in your account. If you have any questions or wish to review, change, or access any of your information collected by us, please contact us at team@sitechange.com. After you have cancelled your account please be aware that we may keep inaccessible copies of your PII and non-PII subject to our data retention policies.

6. Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies for to understand and analyze how you use our Platform and to remember when you visit our Platform. Additionally, some third party cookies integrated into our Platform may track your usage information and interactions with the Platform. If you disable cookies from your web browser some portions of our Platform may not work.

7. Law Enforcement

You agree that we may disclose your information to authorities if compelled to by a court order. Additionally, you agree that we may disclose your information if we reasonably believe that you have violated US laws, the terms of our Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, or if we believe that a third party is at risk of bodily or economic harm. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you and release your information without receiving any request to third parties where we believe that it is proper to do so for legal reasons, where your actions violate any law of the United States or any other country having jurisdiction over us, our Platform, or our Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants. We may release your information under the conditions listed in this paragraph whether it is to individuals or entities and to any state or federal authorities, as required.

8. Opt Out of Commercial, Non-Commercial Communications and Do Not Track

If you decide to provide us with your contact information, you agree that we may send you communications via text and emails. However, you may unsubscribe from certain communications by notifying Sitechange that you no longer wish to receive these communications, we will endeavour to promptly remove you from our once we have received that request. We currently do not offer functionality for you to opt out through “do not track” listings. If you wish to opt out of certain communications or information collection, please contact us at team@sitechange.com.

9. Third Parties

Sitechange or other users may post links to third party websites on Platform, which may include information that we have no control over. When accessing a third party site through our Platform, you acknowledge that you are aware that these third party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties. Sitechange bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. You must review their policies to understand how their information collection practices work.

10. Security Measures

We make reasonable attempts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards including the use of SSL certificates. However, as this is the Internet, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information. For this reason, we recommend that you use anti-virus software, routine credit checks, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

Sitechange permits residents of the State of California to use its Platform, and complies with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579. If you are a California resident you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes. Although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact us at team@sitechange.com with any questions.

12. Age Compliance

We intend to fully comply with American and international laws respecting children’s privacy including COPPA. Therefore, we do not collect or process any information for any persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 and using our Platform, please stop immediately and do not submit any information to us. In the event that we have inadvertently collected any information from users under the age of 18 please contact us immediately.

13. International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. PII and Non-PII that is submitted to Sitechange will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable U.S. law and this policy. If you are a non-U.S. member, you acknowledge and agree that Sitechange may collect and use your Information and disclose it to other entities outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. U.S. law may not provide the degree of protection for information that is available in other countries.

14. Merger and Acquisition

In the event that Sitechange is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Please be aware that once the information is transferred your privacy rights may change.

15. Amendments

Like our Subscriber Agreement and Terms of Use, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will modify the date listed on this Privacy Policy or we may contact you. You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Platform. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Platform and notify us of your refusal to agree by e-mailing us at team@sitechange.com.

16. Privacy Notice for European Citizens

We respect the rights of persons living within the European Economic Community (EEC) and the rights afforded to them under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the sections 16-23 are referred to as our Privacy Notice and address additional privileges that EEC users may have under our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Notice explains how we shall assist our users who live within the EEC.

Legal Rights Your Rights Under the GDPR
The right to be informed Sitechange wishes to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.
The right to access You have the right to access your information at any time. Please contact us at team@sitechange.com if you wish to access the personal information Sitechange holds about you.
The right to rectification If the information Sitechange holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact us for more information: team@sitechange.com
The right to erasure Sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. You have the right to request that Sitechange to erase all your personal data, if you wish to do so please our team: team@sitechange.com
The right to restrict processing You have the right to ask Sitechange to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We will only keep enough data to ensure that we can accommodate any additional requests. Please contact our team at: team@sitechange.com
The right to data portability Sitechange must allow you to port and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different platforms. Please contact our team if you wish to receive additional information on how to port your data elsewhere: team@sitechange.com. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as a data controller.
The right to object You have the right to object to Sitechange processing your data even if our processing is due to legitimate purposes as described in our Privacy Notice, if you have any objections please contact our team at: team@sitechange.com
The right to withdraw consent If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and Sitechange must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our team at: team@sitechange.com

17. Additional Personal Information Collected

Under the GDPR, personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed or otherwise anonymized. As such, for the purposes of this Privacy Notice we may collect additional PII, including: your IP address, interactions with the Platform, query information, location information, pricing data, research history, location and GPS information, combined anonymous data, referring URL, browser, application interaction, mobile provider information, operating system, data usage, data transferred, Internet Service Provider information and all other information listed as Non-PII in our Privacy Policy.

18. Legitimate Purposes for Collecting Your PII

The following are the specific legitimate purposes that we may use your PII for:

Please be aware that all legitimate purposes will be taken with minimal amounts of additional processing. Aside from the purposes listed, we may share your information where investigations or a legal dispute has occurred in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

19. Retention of PII

Sitechange will only retain your PII for as long as required. We will keep your personal information:

Where you have requested modification or deletion of your PII, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure. If you require additional details regarding the retention of your PII please contact us.

We collect, use, and share the information we have as described above:

21. Transfer of PII Outside of the EEC

Where your PII is transferred outside of the EEC, Sitechange shall ensure that your PII shall have an adequate level of protection and that your information will be accessible as stated under the Privacy Notice.

22. Sharing of Data with Third Parties

Aside from the uses listed within this Privacy Notice, Sitechange does not share any of your PII with any third parties aside from other users or Authorized Users based on your consent and third parties that are hired by us to assist us in processing your data (Data Processors) and our third party partners. All Data Processors have entered into binding agreements with us to ensure that your rights to your PII are respected.

23. Contact Information

If you have any questions or require additional information related to our information collection practices, please contact us at team@sitechange.com.

Ready to manage
change requests easier?

Start a Free Trial